Banner 3

Flashing News Link to New Stuff

Click on News for
NEW STUFF!


Above & Beyond
Awards

AURORA Website

AURORA Help

Calendars

Code Blue

Comfort One

Contact Us

EMS Job Opportunities

EMS Links

EMS Management
& Administration

EMS Regions

Forms

Alaska Governor's EMS Award Winners
&
EMT Skills Competition Winners

2013

Group Photo of Award Winners
2013
Governor's EMS Award Winners
Dr. Danita Koehler, ACEMS Chair (Center Back Row)

 

William J. Streur
Commissioner
Department of Health & Social Services
and
Mark Miller
EMS Unit Manager
Section of Emergency Programs


Presented the Awards
 
Citizen Award Winner

Left to Right: Rochelle Ferry, Commissioner Streur, Mark Miller

 

Citizen/Consumer Award

Rochelle Ferry
Nome

 


Photo of Provider Award
Left to Right: Commissioner Streur, Tracy Davison, Mark Miller


EMS Provider Award

Tracy Davison
Elim

 
 
Phot of Educator Award
Left to Right: Commissioner Streur, Dave LeMaster, Mark Miller


EMS Educator Award

Dave LeMaster
Aniak

 

 
Photo of Administrator Award
Left to Right: Commissioner Streur, Scott Learned, Mark Miller


EMS Administrator Award

Scott Learned
Fairbanks

 
 
Photo of Melissa Ann Peters Award
Left to Right: Commissioner Streur, Sara Penisten, Mark Miller


Melissa Ann Peters Memorial Award

Sara Penisten
Anchorage

 
 

Outstanding Ambulance Service
There were no nominations

 
 

George H. Logenbaugh Memorial Award
There were no nominations

 

Special Commendation Awards
for exceptional service

Presented by:
Dr. Danita Koehler, ACEMS Chair
Mark Miller, EMS Unit Manager

 
Photo of Special Commendations
Left to Right: CDR Shawn Decker, Dr. Koehler, Mark Miller


CDR Shawn Decker
U.S. Coast Guard
Alaska

 

Alaska State Troopers
There was no representative at the Awards

 
 
Photo of Special Commendations Award
Left to Right: Major Joe Conroy, Mark Miller, Dr. Koehler


Major Joe Conroy
Air National Guard
212 Rescue Squadron
Alaska

 


EMT Skills Competition Winners

Photo of 1st Place


1st Place

Left to Right:
Kris-Ann Wilcox
Carlo Magpantay
Kenneth Reeves

Unalaska Fire & EMS

 
 

Photo of 2nd Place Wiiner Representatives

2nd Place

UAA Southcentral Paramedic Program

Left to Right:
Tiffani Perry
Kathy Griffin
Instructors Representing the
combined Paramedic Program Team of:

Photo of Paramedic School Team

Left to Right:
Ashley Perry, Kenai
Johnny Mills, Kenai

Heather Hanes, Mat-Su

 
Photo of 3rd Place Skills


3rd Place

Left to Right:
Justin Samorajski
Kala Workman
Haley Mitchell

Team One
Anchorage

 
 

 

List of Prior Years Winners (Click here)

 

Top of Page

 

 

 

 

 

Counters


Southern Region EMS Council

6130 Tuttle Place
Suite B
Anchorage, AK
99507-2041

(907) 562-6449
(907) 562-9893 (Fax)

Hours:
Mon - Fri
8:30am - 5:00pm



Funding & Grant Opportunities

LifeLines
Newsletter

Medical Equipment Supply Donations

Public Information
& Education

Scholarship Information

Southern Region Subareas

Southern Region EMS Services